Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Features and finds at former ABC Cinema, Thames Street, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Early medieval pottery sherds, a 17th century chalk and mortar spread and 17th-18th century rubbish pits were revealed during an archaeological excavation.

Description

During excavations at this site a very small quantity of early medieval pottery, probably no later than early 13th century in date was found in the natural soil. A further period of activity on the site was represented by a chalk and mortar spread, either a foundation for a boundary wall or a base for a courtyard floor. This probably dated to a building shown on the site on a map of 1605. The base of two 17th or 18th century rubbish pits were revealed cut into the natural gravel. Other rubbish pits of possible 18th century date were also seen across the site< 1>.

<1> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1984, Excavations at the Windsor ABC Cinema Site (Unpublished document). SRM13516.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1983-5, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Page 83 (Journal). SRW12266.