Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: "Norman" Gatehouse, Windsor Castle
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Gatehouse built 1359 by King Edward III (1327-77) and misleadingly named 'Norman'.

Description

Gatehouse built 1359 by King Edward III (1327-77), misleadingly named Norman. Forms the inner gateway between upper and lower bailey, with a narrow archway and two drum towers. A tile floor of mid-14th centruy date survives in one of the tower rooms and is exceptional within a national context. The floor is composed of 4 panels of tiles, mostly of Penn type. The tiles are laid in groups of 4, to depict a circular motif. The floor exhibits evidence of repair, through the re-use of old tiles to infil areas <2>.It was used as a prison until the 17th century. <1>

<1> W.H. St John Hope, 1913, Windsor Castle, An Architectural History (Bibliographic reference). SRW12714.

<2> English Heritage Research Department, 2011, Windsor Castle Governor's House (Norman Gate, South Tower, First Floor) Survey Record and Interpretation of a Medieval Tile Floor (Unpublished document). SRM14194.