Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: St Georges Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

The building of the chapel was started in 1477 by King Edward IV and completed by Henry VII (1485-1509), with later additions by Henry VIII in 1528.

• CHAPEL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1477 AD to 1600 AD)

Description

King Edward IV started the building of the chapel in 1477 in the lower ward of the castle to west of earlier chapel. Completed by Henry VII (1485-1509), additions by Henry VIII in 1528. Large-scale restoration was undertaken in the 17th and 20th centuries. Contains large nave and several small chapels. A watching brief was carried out as a result of five paving stones in the north choir aisle of St George’s Chapel, Windsor, having been raised for relaying and repointing. Three coffins were revealed, and after reference to Henry Emlyns plan of the chapel, it is inferred that the coffins contain the remains of members of the Lloyd family <1>.

Recording works undertaken in 2014-2015 during refurbishment of the Deanery have provided significant detail on the development of the building and the various functions of its components <3>.

<1> Tatton-Brown, T, 1992, Observations in the North Cloister Aisle – St George’s Chapel, Windsor (Unpublished document). SRW12398.

<2> Henry Emlyn, 1789, Floor plan of St. George's Chapel (Graphic material). SRM13858.

<3> Dr. John Crook, 2016, College of St George, Windsor - Final Archaeological Report on the Deanery (Unpublished document). SRM15385.