Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Henry VIII Gate, Windsor Castle, Windsor
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

The Henry VIII entrance gate was built to the south side of the Lower Ward in 1511.

Description

Henry VIII entrance gate was built to south side of the Lower Ward in 1511 AD to replace the 13th century structure built by Henry III. The architecture is of perpendicular medieval style, and includes parapet and portcullis.

In 1989 - 1990 a service conduit cut across the causeway leading up to Henry VIII gate. The remains of the Elizabethan stone bridge were encountered and surviving in remarkably good condition. It was recorded by CEU. The remains consist of two ashlar walls running across the castle ditch. There was no solid carriageway, this having been formed by a drawbridge into the 17th century at least. Brickwork on the inner faces of the walls may have been associated with the removal of the drawbridge and the construction of a bridge deck in the 18th century <2>.

<1> W.H. St John Hope, 1913, Windsor Castle, An Architectural History (Bibliographic reference). SRW12714.

<2> Museum of London Archaeology Service, 2002, Castle Hill Garden, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire: An Archaeological Evaluation, Page 16 (Unpublished document). SRW12727.