Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

The Dean's Cloisters at Windsor Castle was originally built between AD1350-53.

• CLOISTER (Medieval - 1352 AD to 1354 AD)

Description

On the basis of documentary evidence it is known that The Dean's Cloister was originally built between AD1350-53, against an earlier wall of the mid-thirteenth century Royal Lodgings to the north. The Cloister consists of a rectangular covered walk, lit by fine tracery windows, enclosing a small garden with a fountain. Situated over the west end of the north range of the cloister is The Accounts Office. This timber-framed extension was thought from documentary evidence to be dated to c. 1490. A tree-ring analysis of the timbers from the roof and first floor frame timbers of the Accounts Office was undertaken in 2005. The results of this analysis provided a site chronology dated as spanning the years AD 1437 - AD 1501, and interpretation of the sapwood would suggest the timbers from both the roof and the first floor, have a felling date in the range AD 1511-1536 <1>.

<1> English Heritage (Central Archaeology Service), 2005, Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers from the Roof of the Accounts Office, Dean's Cloister, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire (Bibliographic reference). SRM12977.