Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Possible moat? - Jennings Yard, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Two ditches interpreted as part of a channel or moat with edges revetted by chalk block kerbs along a causeway.

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1250 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1250 AD)

Description

Evidence of medieval activity included a level platform of truncated brick earth containing buildings, yard surfaces and pits (see record 00316.60.360) presumably extending north to the Thames, and cut off from the town by two ditches 0578 and 0666. A causeway of unexcavated brickearth (0680) c. 2.6m wide ran north-south and linked the platform to deposits to the south and provided access between two ditches 0578 and 06666. A series of gravel spreads were found in localised parts of the causeway (see record 00136.60.380).

Ditch 0666 was initially located during an archaeological evaluation. The feature comprised a steep-sided cut with a shelved profile, and flat bottom, and was considered to be artificial. It was at least 10m wide at the top and 6m wide at the base, with a depth of c. 2.8m. It lowest fill was a gravelly silt clay with abundant organic inclusions. Quantities of leather and wooden artefacts were recovered from these levels and substantial squared, probably oak posts, were noted. Pottery finds suggest a pre AD1250 date, but roof tile shows no earlier than AD1150. Further excavations revealed a flat base at c.17.00m OD.

Ditch 0578 was located immediately to the west of the causeway. The slope into the ditch was significantly shallower than the slope into ditch 0666.The two ditches were not precisely aligned. Feature 0578 measured a minimum of 12m wide, comparable in size to ditch 0666.

The two ditches have been interpreted as forming part of a possible moat (this interpretation more reflects the form of the structure rather than necessarily its function). The edges of the ditches were revetted by chalk block kerbs along the edges of the causeway, with an additional kerb running east-west across the northern end of the neck of the causeway to form three sides of a rectangle. Within and beyond this area a series of slots and post-holes were excavated, interpreted as the remains of a timber walkway along the length of the causeway partly supported by the chalk kerbs.

It cannot be proven that the excavated features 0578 and 0666 formed the terminals of a discontinuous enclosure ditch or moat, and there are difficulties in conclusively demonstrating the contemporaneity of a moat with the activities on the platform. Nevertheless a reconstruction placing Building 4112 (see record 00316.60.360) in the centre of a moated island would seem to be a not unreasonable interpretation <1>.

<1> Hawkes, J.W and Heaton, M.J, 1993, Jennings Yard, Windsor - A Closed-Shaft Garderobe and Associated Medieval Structures, Pages 3; 17-18;29-32 and 92; figures 8 and 36 (Bibliographic reference). SRW12342.