Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Medieval -post-medieval building at Jennings Yard, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Building 0943, with slighter foundation built on the same site as building 4112 and dating in use from 14th century? to early 17th century.

• BUILDING (Demolished, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1301 AD to 1700 AD)

Description

Demolition rubble of building 4112 shown by robber trenches and chalk rubble, finds suggest mid 13th century date. Then building 0943, with slighter foundation built on the same site (phase 5). Three walls of unbonded core of chalk rubble found, faced with roughly dressed chalk blocks. Finds indicate medieval (14th century?), in use to early 17th century <1>.

<1> Hawkes, J.W and Heaton, M.J, 1993, Jennings Yard, Windsor - A Closed-Shaft Garderobe and Associated Medieval Structures (Bibliographic reference). SRW12342.