Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Horticultural activity at Jennings Yard, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

A post-medieval soil-dump over the whole site, covering a series of parallel east-west ridges and troughs on the chalk probably from horticultural activity.

Description

A post-medieval soil-dump over the whole site, and covering a series of parallel east-west ridges and troughs on the chalk. This is probably from horticultural activity: trenching/triple digging to improve drainage creating an orchard area. Agrees with Collier's plan of 1742 and Knyff's painting of 1708. Inclusion of clay pipe suggest dump of late 17th century date <1>.

<1> Hawkes, J.W and Heaton, M.J, 1993, Jennings Yard, Windsor - A Closed-Shaft Garderobe and Associated Medieval Structures (Bibliographic reference). SRW12342.