Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

A post-medieval saw pit was excavated at Jennings Yard, Windsor by Wessex Archaeology.

• SAW PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

A large post-medieval feature (17th to late 18th century date) was excavated in the area of what had formerly been the northern neck of the causeway. The feature was a timber-lined (pine) saw pit, 6.7 x 1.8 m, 0.4 m deep with a primary fill of compressed woodchips. Two environmental samples were taken from the fill of this saw pit, and the lowest sample contained no mollusca, but the upper fill contained an assemblage of mollusca of essentially open dry conditions, and aquatic species which had probably originated from the known surrounding wetter environments <1>.

<1> Hawkes, J.W and Heaton, M.J, 1993, Jennings Yard, Windsor - A Closed-Shaft Garderobe and Associated Medieval Structures, Pages 35 and 81 (Bibliographic reference). SRW12342.