Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Curfew Tower, Windsor Castle, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

The Curfew Tower (originally called the Clewer Tower) is at the extreme west end of Windsor Castle in the lower ward.

• SHAFT (Medieval - 1201 AD to 1299 AD)
  • TOWER (Medieval - 1227 AD to 1230 AD)

Description

The Curfew Tower was built in the late 1220's with massive masonry walls of Chalk block and Reigate stone <1>. Masonry restoration in 1993 on the rear wall of the tower revealed the 13th century chalk core and the remains of the original chimney flue. The original masonry of the 1220's is now visible only on the inside. In the basement the walls are 13 feet thick and there is an exceptionally fine stone ribbed vault. Above this a massive new timber frame was inserted into the upper part of the tower in 1478-1479 when it became the belfry to the greatly enlarged St. George's Chapel. Since about 1480 the tower held the clock and the bells for St. George's Chapel. In 1863 the outer face of the tower was restored and completely refaced, largely using Heath stone, by Anthony Salvin. A new upper stage was also added to the tower, which was constructed of brick with Heath stone facing. It was covered with a new roof which sat on, and partly mutilated the earlier cupola. The rear face of the curfew tower measures nearly 100 feet high. The whole of this rear face was renewed in 1863 when the tower was restored. The lower two stages of the rear face were faced in coursed Reigate stone, and an oolithic limestone (probably Bath stone), done in a rough series of bands of variable height. All the dressings and door and window jambs (except the upper part of the basement doorway) were done in oolithic limestone, with the areas between of Reigate stone. The principle doorway into the tower is reached by a series of steps on a half arch of Bath stone, all of which was also renewed in 1863. To the right of the doorway is the chimney breast and beyond this a three-light window, which was also renewed in 1863. Above it is a small lancet at a mezzanine level. At either end of this face, at the lower two levels, are two large eastward facing buttresses. Inside the tower there is 1863 red brickwork extending upwards from the upper part of the windows. Externally it is faced entirely in uniform courses of small block Heath stone, which goes up to a steep gable that contains in it a tall 1863 lancet with a transom. It seems clear that the rear face of the Curfew Tower was refaced first with new Bath and Reigate stone and then at a slightly later date in 1863, it was decided to demolish the old, largely brick parapet and build a more massive top stage with a semi-conical roof, clearly based on Violet-le-Duc's new cap for the Tour de la Peyre at Carcassone <2>.

<1> Tatton-Brown, T, 1993, The Curfew Tower, Report of the Society of Friends of St George’s Windsor, Pages 150-154 (Bibliographic reference). SRW12401.

<2> Tatton-Brown, T, 1993, Curfew Tower Windsor. Repairs to stonework of rear face (Unpublished document). SRW12400.