Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Inhumations at St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Three 18th century lead coffins of the Lloyd family were discovered during floor repairs in the north choir aisle of St George's Chapel, Windsor

Description

Three 18th century lead coffins of the Lloyd family were discovered during floor repairs in the north choir aisle (fourth bay west of the east wall). A large black leger slab originally covered them, but this has been repositioned nearby. All of the three lead coffins were clearly originally contained within wooden coffins, and some traces of the outer coffins have survived, though the wood has long ago perished <1>.

Henry Emlyn, 1789, Floor plan of St. George's Chapel (Graphic material). SRM13858.

<1> Tatton-Brown, T, 1992, Observations in the North Cloister Aisle – St George’s Chapel, Windsor (Unpublished document). SRW12398.