Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: 14th century lodgings at No. 14 Lower Ward, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

A 14th century timber structure was built against the earlier bailey wall to provide lodgings for 26 poor knights.

• LODGINGS (Medieval - 1301 AD to 1399 AD)

Description

14th century timber structure built against the earlier bailey wall, probably part of Edward III’s rebuilding scheme. Built to provide lodgings for 26 poor knights. Two-storey range with closely spaced trusses. These still survive. The front inner wall probably dates from this phase. This mid-14th century phase belongs to the rebuilding programme initiated by Edward III between 1350 and 1377. The timber structure possesses double wall plates and paired side purlins identical to those in the Round Tower which have been dated dendrochonologically to c. 1355 <1>.

<1> Pidgeon J.R, 1990, No 14 Lower ward Windsor Castle. The structural development of part of a medieval lodging range (Bibliographic reference). SRW12581.