Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Rebuilding of 14th century lodgings to provide accommodation for 13 poor knights.

• LODGINGS (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Rebuilding of 14th century lodgings to provide accommodation for 13 poor knights. This included inserting brick lined cellars below the ground floor and inserting a second floor. This phase dated to the 16th century and commenced on 7th October 1547 by letters patent but work itself did not begin until the reign of Queen Mary. Building work involved the rebuilding of the existing 14th century lodgings and the building of a new range of lodgings below (to the west of the Governor's Tower). Cellars were also dug <1>.

<1> Pidgeon J.R, 1990, No 14 Lower ward Windsor Castle. The structural development of part of a medieval lodging range (Bibliographic reference). SRW12581.