Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Ditton Park, Datchet, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Datchet, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire
Slough, Slough, Berkshire

Summary

Documents evidence that a licence was granted to empark 38 acres in 1335 at Ditton. The park is now a Grade II listed registered park and garden.

• DEER PARK (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

Documents evidence a park at Ditton from 1335 comprising a fortified house and a 38 acre park. A further 8 acres were added to it in 1338. In 1608 the park contained about 220 deer and had the office of a keeper. By 1608 it was described as 195 acres, and by 1630 it had grown to 208 acres <14>. Within the park was a moated manor site, fishponds and possibly a lodge.

The park is a registered park and garden. The boundary of the registered area was amended in 1996 <2> to exclude the research station to the south west and pond and cottages to the south east from the registered park.

The present park is on the National Heritage List for England (list entry number 1001290)<15>.

In 2016 a documentary research project was carried out by the Buckinghamshire Gardens Trust, to define a chronology for landscape development and collate reference sources <16>.

<1> Mills Whipp Partnership, 1997, Archaeological Desktop Assessment of Appleton Park and Ditton Park, Datchet, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRW12626.

<2> English Heritage, 1994, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England-Ditton Park, GD2312 (Bibliographic reference). SRW12397.

<2> English Heritage, 1996, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England-Ditton Park, GD2312 (Bibliographic reference). SRM15842.

<3> 1925, Victoria County History of Buckinghamshire III, Pages 304, 307-309 (Bibliographic reference). SRW3945.

<4> CAL PAT 1330-4, Page 226 (Bibliographic reference). SRW3888.

<5> Lipscombe, George, 1847, HISTORY OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, Pages 569-70 (Bibliographic reference). SRW3889.

<6> Parker, J H, 1859, Domestic Architecture, Appendix (Bibliographic reference). SRW3890.

<7> 1912, RCHM BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, Pages 288-89 (Bibliographic reference). SRW3891.

<8> BUCKS COUNTY MUSEUM SMR NO 0526 (Bibliographic reference). SRW3892.

<9> 1908, Victoria County History of Buckinghamshire II, Page 32 (Bibliographic reference). SRW4347.

<10> BUCKS COUNTY MUSEUM SMR NO 0807 (Bibliographic reference). SRW3894.

<11> Kupfermann E, 1986, The Moated Sites of East Berkshire (Unpublished document). SBF5541.

<12> Oxford Archaeology, 2007, Land to rear of 2-78 Castleview Road, Slough - Desk-based Assessment, Page 4 (Unpublished document). SRM13415.

<13> Bryant, A, 1825, Map of Buckinghamshire (Map). SSL4970.

<14> Cantor L. M. and Hatherly, J., 1977, Records of Buckinghamshire Volume XX, Pages 431-450 The Medieval Parks of Buckinghamshire by Cantor L. M. and Hatherly, J. (Bibliographic reference). SRM13125.

<15> Historic England, The National Heritage List for England, List entry number: 1001290 (Index). SRD12029.

<16> The Buckinghamshire Gardens Trust Research and Recording Project, 2016, Understanding Historic Parks and Gardens in Buckinghamshire -Ditton Park Chronology and References (Unpublished document). SRM15227.

<17> Air Photo Services Ltd, 2013, Riding Court Farm, Datchet, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead SU9978 - Aerial Photographic Appraisal: Archaeology, Page 3; Appendix and Figure 1(MAL 69008 82) (Unpublished document). SRM14696.