Name:Tong Castle (medieval to mid 18th century)
Protected Status:Listed Building (II) 1176571: REMAINS OF TONG CASTLE AT NGR SJ 7916 0696

• FSA2513 - BRICK (16th century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • FSA2514 - TILE (16th century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • FSA2511 - CLAY PIPE (SMOKING) (18th century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

• ESA1916 - 1976-1981 excavations by Tong Archaeological Group at Tong Castle

Description

The remains of the castle are Listed in two parts, divided by the road. List description for part at SJ 79160696: ->

-> Castle, remains of 14th century to circa 1765. Sandstone and red brick on natural rock. Fragmentary remains of stables and outbuildings including barrel vaulted cellars and part of newel staircase. The site is now divided into two, and largely obscured, by the M54 Motorway (qv. Remains of Tong Castle at NGR SJ 7916 0693). George Durant the elder (d. 1780) demolished most of Sir Harry Vernon's circa 1500 castle in 1764 and replaced it with 'Capability' Brown's Gothic Castle in 1765, which was, in turn demolished in 1954. Recently excavated by the Shropshire Archaeological Society with report to follow (qv. Convent Lodge, wall with pulpit approximately 10 metres to East of Convent Lodge, The Old Post Office, former North gates and flanking walls). N. Pevsner. Buildings of England Shropshire, p3O4; G. Griffith, History of Tong and Boscobel, 1894, pp89-92 and pp154-61 ; D. H. Robinson, The Wandering Worfe, Waine Research Publications, 1980, pp56-9 <2>

List description for part at SJ 79160693: ->

-> Castle, remains of. C12 to the C16. Fragmentary remains of sandstone walls on natural rock. The site is now divided into two, and largely obscured, by the M54 Motorway (qv. Remains of Tong Castle at NGR SJ 7916 0696). George Durant the elder (d. 1780) demolished most of Sir Harry Vernon's circa 1500 castle in 1764 and replaced it with 'Capability' Brown's Gothick Castle in 1765, which was, in turn, demolished in 1954. Under excavation at the time of resurvey by the Shropshire Archaeological Society with report to follow (qv. Convent Lodge, wall with pulpit approximately 10 metres to East of Convent Lodge, The Old Post Office, former North gates and flanking walls). N. Pevsner. Buildings of England Shropshire, p3O4; G. Griffith, History of Tong and Boscobel, 1894, pp89-92 and pp154-61 ; D. H. Robinson, The Wandering Worfe, Waine Research Publications, 1980, pp56-9 <3>

Tong Castle was originally built in the time of Richard II, a licence to crenellate having been granted in the 5th year of his reign. (1381-2) <9>

(1763) Tong Castle is an irregular old edifice, built of stone, except the East Wing, which being demolished in the Civil Wars was rebuilt with brick in the same style of building with the rest. <10>

Excavations were carried out 1976-1982 by Alan Wharton (with Tong Archaeological Group and then a Community Enterprise Team). The HER holds a series of interim reports on these excavations - refer to these reports for a full account of the excavations. <12>-<21>

A specialist report was prepared on artefactual material recovered in excavations in 1976. This includes a report on clay pipes from 18th century deposits in the fill of the castle moat, fragments of wooden bowls of 14th century date and a report on the brick and tile recovered from the site. <16>

Between 1976 and 1978 (as part of excavations by the Tong Archaeological Group), a well at the NW of the site was excavated, producing an assemblage of artefacts reported on in detail. The finds range in date from the early 14th century to the 18th century, including leatherwork - fragments of boots and shoes; metalwork -a pewter cruet, gilt bronze ewer, a pewter paten and a gold ring; and wooden artefacts - the well bucket, well head timbers, and wooden bowls. <22>

The most complete report on the excavations at this site appears to be report no 4, which covers excavations 1976-1986. This uses the results of the excavations to provide an account of the development of the castle.<23>

Two 18th century views of Tong Castle from the east [<25>] and the north east [<26>] support the description given in [<10>] of an irregular old edifice. The view from the east shows a building in a variety of styles, but apparently predominantly of 16th and 17th century date. Some features (including towers apparently with arrow slits and low, gabled ancillary buildings) on the north side suggest its medieval origins, however. The artist depicts a railed and walled courtyard fronting the building on the east side, and an elaborate classical portico is also shown. <27>

Further report on clay pipes recovered from this site. <29>

A summary of the excavations carried out by Tong Archaeology Group (dates given 1976-1986) is presented on the Discovering Tong website, in an interactive format. Includes phased plans of the castle's development. Apparently based on <23>. <30>