Name:White Gables, Station Road, Whittington aka Whittington Low Level Station
Type of Record:Building

A former railway station circa 1848, now disused (1960), which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Whittington, Oswestry, Shropshire

08444Related to: Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Shown on OS map as Station (Disused). Railway station, now disused. Circa 1848 with later additions and alterations. Stuccoed stone or brick on moulded ashlar plinth; slate roof with cusped bargeboards, pointed finials and pendants. Tudor Gothic style. One storey and attic with 2 storeys to centre gable and under separate lower roof pitch to right of gable. Cast-iron mullioned and transomed windows with latticed lights in moulded stone surrounds, 2 to left of left entrance with one above to gabled half-dormer; similar window of 3 lights to right of roughly central projecting gable, which has paired mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor and oriel window with turned wooden balusters to corners to first floor. 4-light mullioned and transomed window in projecting bay with twisted balusters to corners to ground floor of right gable end. Gabled porch to right has roundheaded arch with Gothic tracery to spandrels and corner posts carved like C17 newel-posts; round-arched blind arcading with splat balusters to sides and planted herringbone decoration to gable. Moulded stone door surround and C20 nail-studded plank door. Left entrance has similar door surround with C20 glazed door. Central purple engineering brick ridge stack with cruciform shaft and ashlar capping to top of base; similar stack to left, formerly with twin diamond-shaped shafts but only one now remaining. Late C19 single-storey addition to left. Peter E. Baughan, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain, Vol XI. North and Mid Wales (1980), p39 <1><2>

Whittington Station (Low Level) opened on 12/10/1848 and closed 12/9/1960. Two platformed station S of level crossing at W edge of the village on the Oswestry road. Elegant main buildings probably designed by T.K. Penson, and situated on E platform. Waiting room added to W side later. Also had a signal box and a small goods yard. <3>

Photograph taken 1st July 2017. The building had been converted to residential use subsequent to 1963, when it ceased to be used for Goods purposes. <4>

Station identified by the NRHE; Former railway station on the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway, opened in 1848 and closed in 1960. [Source: NBR. Historic England Archive holds material relating to the station - BF006053]. <5>