Name:Castle/ Bishops palace, Bishops Castle
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Bishop's Castle

This site represents: a bishops palace of medieval date, a castle of medieval date.

Parish:Bishop's Castle, South Shropshire, Shropshire

00145Related to: The Castle, Bishops Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The castle was built c1127 as palace of Bishop of Hereford, used as palace and subsequently as private house <1>

CMHTS Comment:- The castle component consists of earthworks of motte and bailey (SA145) but street pattern suggests outer defences, defined from tithe map 1840 and OS map 1883 [<3>, <4>]. Field investigation (1994) shows that component consists of generally raised area of higher ground, defined by: Castle Street on W (revetment wall 0.5m high, with bank above); Welsh Street and Market Street on S (where houses are terraced into slope, now with revetment walls 5.0m high to rear; Bull Street with high bank, and houses terraced in along frontage and Bull Lane (high bank with revetment wall 2.0m high along frontage). This defines a large castle site <2>

Tithe map 1840 <3>

OS map 1883 <4>

CMHTS Report <5>

<01> Tonkin J W, 1976, The Palaces of the Bishop of Hereford, p55 (Article in serial). SSA11464.

<02> Buteux Victoria & Dalwood Hal, 1993/ 1996, CMHTS SMR Records Shropshire: Acton Burnell to Bishop's Castle, Bishops Castle 5143 (Record form). SSA19964.

<03> Foxall H D G, Transcript of Bishop's Castle Tithe Map (1840) (Map). SSA11455.

<04> Ordnance Survey, 1884, OS County Series 42.04, 1884 (Map). SSA12057.

<05> Dalwood Hal et al, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Bishop's Castle, Shropshire (CMHTS) (Historic landscape survey report). SSA12065.