Name:Town defences, Bishops Castle
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Bishop's Castle

Parish:Bishop's Castle, South Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

• ESA4668 - 1987 excavation by Manchester University

Town defences identified by D Hill, and excavated in two locations (SA5141 and SA5142) <1>

CMHTS Comment:- Defences were replaced by back lanes before post medieval period; identified course from OS map 1883 [<3>]. Fieldwork (1994) showed most obvious indications of defences at S end of defended area. The SE angle (in Station Street) is wall 1.0m high revetting raised ground to NW; similarly SW angle in Union Street is wall 2m high. Houses along NW to SE alignment of Union Street/Station Street are terraced into higher ground, with revetting walls up to 2.0m high. There is a low revetting wall in places along W side of Station Street, and a slightly raised area in the garden of Hill View in NW angle of defences. The west side of defences along Union Street is not clearly marked although there is a steep bank 2m high on west side of Union Street. The defences are not readily apparent as earthworks but seem to leave slight traces <2>

CMHTS Report <4>