Name:Motte and Bailey Castle, Caus
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Westbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00249Part of: Caus Castle (Monument)

• ESA8179 - 2016 Earthwork survey at Caus Castle, Westbury by Michael Fradley
  • ESA8180 - 2016 Photogrammetric (UAV) survey at Caus Castle, Westbury by Aerial Cam

Description

Motte and bailey aligned NE/SW with motte at SW end. Originally timber built by Roger FitzCorbert by 1140. Rebuilding in stone probably commenced in 1198 and by 1400 there was an inner bailey and outer bailey (site of borough) formed by town defences (SA5110) with gates, towers, postern and barbican <1>

Kept in repair until the Civil War, though in 1512 the castle was recorded as being in grete ruyne and decay'. Garrisoned for the King in 1647. Demolished after it surrendered. Remains of tower on motte, foundations of curtain wall to inner bailey and twin towered gateway; ashlar lined well in ditch between motte and inner bailey; site of large rectangular building, 75' long and 25' wide probably great hall. Extensively rebuilt c.1556. Mention in pipe rolls in 1198 <2>

Castle contained in 1400 a lord and lady's chamber, a prison and chapel (SA5109) also a wool store. Tower possibly not of early origin but a C15 or C16 prospect tower <3>

CMHTS Record Sheet <4>

CMHTS Report <5>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2010. <6>

See also PRN 00249 which represents the main record for the castle, and its outer enclosure. <7>

<01> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (RCHME), NAR printout for Caus (Gazetteer). SSA11482.

<02> Gaydon A T (ed), 1968, Victoria County History 8: Condover and Ford Hundreds (Volume). SSA1126.

<03> Cocroft W D, 1993, Castles in the Landscape (Report on 1992 Conference, Oxford) (Article in serial). SSA11479.

<04> Buteux Victoria & Dalwood Hal, 1993/ 1996, CMHTS SMR Records Shropshire: Burford to Clun, Caus 5109 (Record form). SSA19966.

<05> Buteux Victoria et al, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Caus, Shropshire (CMHTS) (Historic landscape survey report). SSA12059.

<06> Shropshire Council, 2010-Jan-30, SA1002_005 to SA1002_018 (14 photos) Flight: 10_SA_02 (Oblique aerial photograph). SSA26255.