Name:Town defences, Caus
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a town defences of medieval date.

Parish:Westbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00249Part of: Caus Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Extension of castle creating outer bailey. By 1400 gates, towers, postern and barbican. At NE one of the D shaped towers is still standing. <1>

Encircled with a wall and two gates before 1300. Gates are Eastgate and Wallopgate. <2>

CMHTS Record Sheet. <3>

CMHTS Report. <4>

<01> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (RCHME), NAR printout for Caus (Gazetteer). SSA11482.

<02> Gaydon A T (ed), 1968, Victoria County History 8: Condover and Ford Hundreds (Volume). SSA1126.

<03> Buteux Victoria & Dalwood Hal, 1993/ 1996, CMHTS SMR Records Shropshire: Burford to Clun, Caus 5110 (Record form). SSA19966.

<04> Buteux Victoria et al, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Caus, Shropshire (CMHTS) (Historic landscape survey report). SSA12059.