Name:Observed section of town wall, English Walls, Oswestry
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Oswestry

Parish:Oswestry, Oswestry, Shropshire

00493Part of: Oswestry town defences (Monument)

• ESA4911 - 1997 WB at 2-4 English Walls, Oswestry by SCCAS
  • ESA497 - 1973 observation of length of town wall under 2-4 Welsh Walls, Oswestry by W Day

Description

No sign of the Town Walls appears above ground today, but in June 1973 part of them was uncovered in excavations made for the new premises of Messrs Mumford near the Golden Tankard public house (2-4 Welsh Walls). The opportunity was taken of plotting on the 1:500 OS map of 1874 what was left standing of the wall. All was below ground level of the previous building. The accompanying plan shows the line of the wall as found, and what the position of the wall would have been if it had continued on the same line towards the New Gate. <1>

The actual plan which accompanied the late Mr W Day's record of this discovery is reproduced. The width of the wall as communicated by Mr Day was about seven feet. No larger scale drawings were made. <2>

CMHTS Record Sheet. <3>

CMHTS Report. <4>

A watching brief was undertaken in April 1997 on an extension to the rear of Pet World, 2-4 English Walls, Oswestry. The development site lay about 10m inside the line of Oswestry's medieval town wall. Two areas of burning were recorded, suggested by the artefactual evidence as dating to the 13th century. The purpose of the fires which caused these areas of burning was not clear. No evidence for the town wall was recorded. <5>