Name:South bailey, Oswestry Castle
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Oswestry

The line of the bailey defences of medieval date.

Parish:Oswestry, Oswestry, Shropshire

05782Part of: Oswestry Castle (Monument)

• ESA4978 - 1997 evaluation of land between Willow Street and Bailey Street, by CAP (Ref: OSW 97)

Description

The line of the bailey defences can be traced in the horseshoe shape described by Willow Street, Cross Street and Leg Street <1>

The original bailey of the castle lay S of the motte along the axis marked by Bailey Street. The E side of the bailey is marked by the line of Leg Street and Cross Street, the S by Clawd Ddu (Market Street), and the W by a linear property boundary that extends N-S from New Street to Arthur Street, marked by change of elevation. <2>

Market Street was called Clawd Du or 'black ditch' until 1866. <3>

CMHTS Record Sheet. <4>

CMHTS Report. <5>

Work on the construction of a castle began before 1086. Later, a bailey was built extending at the southern end towards the Cross. Pratt has hypothesised (<7>) that early settlement grew up in the shadow of the bailey (the interior probably being kept free initially of houses in the interest of defensive security). By the 13th century, documentary sources indicate considerable encroachment into the Bailey itself, and the creation of Bailey Street. Starting around 1257 the town defences were shifted outwards with the construction of a new town wall system. By the end of the 16th century, the castle (and presumably any remaining parts of the bailey) had fallen into disrepair, total demolition of nearly all of the remainder taking place c.1650-60. Pratt (<7>) pointed out the possibility of their being a ditch or moat on the outer side of the bailey wall. ->

-> An evaluation was carried out between Bailey Street and Willow Street in 1997. Two trial trenches were excavated on the line of the western side of the bailey (trenches 3 and 4). The presence of an exterior bailey ditch was not definitely established in trench 3, but it was considered likely that an earlier feature underlay 18th century activity in this location. No trace was recorded of either a wooden palisade, stone wall or robber trench in trench 4. The location of the bailey perimeter in the west therefore remains unknown. There was evidence for medieval occupation 'activity' in the form of small pits and post holes in trench 5 (within the bailey) and a small pit in trench 3, outside the bailey. No clearly identifiable medieval structures were located in any of the trenches. <6>