Name:Wroxeter, Insula 16 and north-east area inside defences
Protected Status:None recorded

An insula of the Roman town, containing an aisled building and possible bath house.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00026Part of: Viroconium Cornoviorum (Roman Wroxeter) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

CMHTS Comment:- A complex area defined by the north-south road and the eastern defences . It is quartered by an east-west road running along the crest of the Bell Brook Valley which mostly coincides with the line of the suggested canabae defences [<2>]. Insula 16 lies in the south-west quadrant; the other insulae are unnumbered. INSULA 16 (SW): Cropmarks clearly show a number of buildings in stone, mostly arranged at the edge of the block. They include on the west side a parallel range of rectilinear rooms with a ???? [illeg] joining corridor and to the east of it, a possible baths house. On the north there is a winged corridor house and on the south an L-shaped house. A simple rectangular house is on the east side. (SE): Three buildings lie on the west side, facing Insula 16. From north to south they are a simple rectangular building with an internal aisle - loading bay at the west end, a double courtyard house with attached baths to the east, and an elongated courtyard house. To the west of the latter are a simple corridor house and broad rectangular house divided into 3 longitudinally and with rooms. The aqueduct runs across both of these 2 quadrants, appearing as an east-west and then a NE-SW line. The elongated courtyard house shows evidence of hypocausts [<3>]. This hypocausted building is almost certainly that excavated in 1701 (SA 06431) (NW): All the stone buildings in this sector lie south of the Bell Brook. They comprise a winged corridor villa (with an eastern apse) on the south road, a rectilinear building lying east-west on the west road and a rectilinear building lying parallel to the Bell Brook (NW-SE). Further along the same bank of the stream are some pits which might be post-hole buildings. On the north of the Bell Brook there is little evidence of building, but clusters of dense pits or post-holes might suggest buildings here. A minor east-west track is also visible. (NE) Nothing really visible other than a possible post-hole building south of the Bell Brook and a minor trackway to the north <1>