Name:Wroxeter, Insula 2
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a settlement of early Saxon date, a town of Roman date.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00026Part of: Viroconium Cornoviorum (Roman Wroxeter) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

CMHTS Comment:- Much of this insula is masked by wooden buildings including the site museum and car park (SA 06435) and the post office (SA 06433 and SA 06434). The south frontage was excavated as part of SA 06449. Two phases are visible. (i) An east-west ditch marks the line of the northern side of the fortress and extends eastwards (SA 06414). (ii) A series of houses lie on the east side of the Insula. They include two simple courtyard houses and, to the west of these, a long courtyard building with simple square rooms on the west and east sides. Smaller structures lie to the south <1>

CMHTS Comment:- The area is a component of the Roman urban form (SA26). The component was occupied in the post Roman/early medieval period. There is evidence for houses and baths <2>

CMHTS Report <3>

This insula was photographed during aerial survey in 2018, when significant detail was evident. <4>-<7>