Name:Wroxeter, Insula 15 and area to west
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a town of Roman date.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00026Part of: Viroconium Cornoviorum (Roman Wroxeter) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

CMHTS Comment:- This is a particularly complex insula which extends from the defences defining the Canabae to the river cliff in the south and from the western river cliff to Insulae 1 and 4. On the west side, near the cliff, is a large building complex, roughly 'L' shaped but with attached rooms and extensions. An east-west street (the continuation of that dividing insulae 1 and 4) extends to a central point in the main block. To the north of the east-west street and facing onto the north-south street opposite Insula 1 is a courtyard building with the main range on the west side including some rooms with hypocausts. South of the east-west street, there is an isolated rectilinear building or courtyard with a room at one end and, to the east of this, a whole range of individual buildings facing onto the north-south street frontage. These buildings extend the whole length of the insula. The interior of the insula, on its south and north sides, looks largely blank apart from occasional structures <1>

CMHTS Report <2>

Elements of this insula photographed during aerial survey in 2018, when a hot dry summer caused a number of parchmarks to be visible. <3>