Name:Wroxeter, Insula 9
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a town of Roman date.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

00026Part of: Viroconium Cornoviorum (Roman Wroxeter) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

CMHTS Comment:- A rectangular insula which has extensive cropmarks, mostly at the edges. The northwest corner was excavated by Wright (SA 06457) but it apparently lies out of ?position [<2>]. To the south lies a courtyard house whose north side may be the building excavated by Wright. In the south west corner of the insula are two rectilinear buildings side by side, one with an apsed end. The other major building complex lies in the north east corner and consists of the courtyard building excavated by Kenyon ( SA 06459) and, apparently part of the same complex, a courtyard with, on its east side, a cluster of rooms. <1>

Wilson on the plan of Wroxeter, referred to in [<1>]. <2>

CMHTS Report. <3>