Name:Earthwork c 500m W of Hartsgreen
Protected Status:None recorded

01307Related to: Moated site c600m E of Lower House Farm (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

A possible series of fishponds noted by W Palmer at SO787 835. <1>

There may be duplication with either SA 1307 or SA 3442. PAW note 1984 <2>

This is not in fact a duplication (contra <2>) but instead refers to a complex site of fishponds (see <4> and <5>). <3>

"200 yards N.E.. [in fact NW] of the moat area [PRN 01307], a large and complicated sequence of fish ponds is under survey. The Romsley Brook rises a short distance away, and two large ponds were cut astride its course, although one was dozed out several years ago. Adjoining these ponds on the W bank of the Brook is a further series of banks, somewhat overgrown which are also being studied. Since the brook enters a cutting flow some 12ft in depth, the site may have been readapted for use as a mill…" <4>

Earthworks depicted in a sketch plan by Mike Watson. Described as a well preserved complex of dam banks standing up to 2m in height and which appear to have been used as some kind of watermill system. <5>

<01> Palmer W J (or W G), 1974, Correspondence, 27/06/1974 (Correspondence). SSA5965.

<02> Ward Penny A, Comments by HER compiler in HER database, 31/12/1984 (SMR comment). SSA22951.