Name:Tong Deer Park
Protected Status:None recorded

08521Parent of: Possible rabbit warren, Tong (Monument)
01359Part of: Tong Castle (medieval to mid 18th century) (Monument)

• ESA2375 - 1959 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA2376 - 1975 field observation by the Ordnance Survey

Description

. ..from thence across the bottom of widdow Harrison's field unto the corner of Tonge Park pale.. Corner of Tone Park pale...There seems to be little doubt that the Park belonging to Tong Castle was enclosed with pales, and extended from the present brook at Tong Park Farm northward to Hubbal and possibly to the foot of the Knoll. There is no reason why it should not have done so, as the Offoxey Road is a comparatively new one..substituted for the old tortuous way by the Knoll House, passing not far from the old Tithe Barn to White Oak <1a>
Park at Tong shown on Saxton's 1577 map <1b>
Paling fence shown on 1739 map. Three enclosures are separately fenced <1c>
Nothing suggestive of a park pale is visible between Tong Park Farm and Hubbal Grange. OS FI 1959. The boundary is defined throughout most of its length by a hedge growing on a low bank. OS FI 1975 <1>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, as one of less than 10 Deer Parks <2>

This was the earlier deer park, associated with (though physically separated from) the pre-1765 Tong Castle(s). The 1739 map [<1c>] shows the paling, together with field names within the park, which had by this date been laid out as arable and pasture. At least some of the arable closes are shown as being farmed from Hubball Farm, but the south east part of the old Park (which includes all the remaining pasture) is labelled as The Park Farm. Park Meadow (on the southern edge of the Park), Spring Coppice and the triangular wood (name illegible) extending beyond the main northern pale are separately fenced. In the Hubball Farm area, field names of interest include, in the north east corner, Hubball Gate Close, and two fields further west, Claypit Close. The Park Farm names include Mill Close (perhaps referring to Shackerley Mill [PRN 15689] which lies to the south) and Home Close (in the south east corner of which is Tong Park Farm [PRN 17638] itself). In addition to the fenced areas, the 1739 map [<1c>] also shows fields immediately to the east with Park or related field names (eg Park Field, The Park Little and Bigg Lessows, Keepers Meadow). Again the arable is being worked by Hubball Farm, whilst the pasture is retained by Park Farm. These fields are not included in the SMR GIS mapping, which shows only the fenced areas <3>

Asserts that the park originally extended northward as far as Hubbal and possibly even to the Knoll. The current boundary is defined throughout most of its length by a hedge growing on a low bank. <4>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2009 (general shots). <5>

<01b> Saxton C, 1577, Map of Shropshire (Map). SSA6390.

<01ai> Anon, 1719, Perambulation of the Boundaries of Tong, 19 & 20 May 1718 (TEXT). SSA6392.

<01c> Anon, 1739, Map of Tong and Tong Norton (Map). SSA6333.

<01a> Griffiths G, 1894, History of Tong and Boscobel, p132, p137 (Monograph). SSA4016.

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1975, Ordnance Survey Record Card SJ80NW9 (Card index). SSA6391.

<02> Horton Wendy B, 1990/ 1991, MPP Evaluation File (TEXT). SSA20084.

<04> Wessex Archaeology, 2004, RAF Cosford, Shropshire: archaeological desk-based assessment, WA No 34 (Deskbased survey report). SSA22067.

<05> Shropshire Council, 2009-Apr-5, SA0908_114 to SA0908_116 (3 photos) Flight: 09_SA_08 (Oblique aerial photograph). SSA25773.