Name:Find Spot before 1992 of a Donside Terret near Wroxeter.
Type of Record:Find Spot

00026Related to: Viroconium Cornoviorum (Roman Wroxeter) (Monument)
00027Related to: Wroxeter Aqueduct (Monument)

• FSA1322 - HARNESS FITTING (Late Iron Age to Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

One cast copper alloy Massive Terret of Donside Type found by Mr F. Philpotts in a field to the east of Wroxeter Roman City. Max width of 95mm by 75mm height by 14mm depth. An oval hoop with an iron core it was used as a piece of horse furniture to attach the reins to the saddle. Probably of Roman date <1>

<01> White Roger H, 1992, Draft Report of a Massive (Donside) Terret found near Wroxeter, Shropshire (Artefact specialist report). SSA9447.

<02> White Roger H, 1994, A Massive (Donside) Terret found near Wroxeter, Shropshire (Article in serial). SSA12003.