Name:No 29 ( formerly No 8), Charlton, Wrockwardine
Type of Record:Building

A 17th century cottage, which is protected by Grade II listing.

Parish:Wrockwardine, Telford and Wrekin

00037Related to: Charlton Castle moated site and fishpond (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Grade III. Black and white cottage. The large chimney has been built of stone-work from the old castle. <1>

The cottage has the appearance of being a typical squatter's dwelling. Box framed, 1 storey with a large stone, stepped outbuilt chimney stack. Thatched roof. Apparently very little altered except to contrive a half storey for a bedroom and an added kitchen at the rear. <8>

Small C17 timber framed cottage with white infill panels. Thatched roof with gabled ends. One storey and attic with window range. Four light casement and right hand plank door with modern gabled wooden porch. Large exterior sandstone chimney stack at right hand (west) end, the stone is said to have come from the ruins of Charlton Castle. <2> <3>

A one unit dwelling which has evidence of formerly being possibly a two unit baffle entry? There is certainly evidence of a fireplace in the rear of the present projecting stack, in the form of a firebeam and redundant mortices on the south west elevation. The existing stack is in red sandstone and following the demolition of the second unit, the stack has been extended to form an external bread oven. The rear of the building (SE elevation) has been further extended to create a small warehouse, containing a copper only. The present stairs is in the north corner. The central truss is plastered over but the thatching spars are original.
The housepart is 5.6m in length and 5.5m in width and has a main beam approx 10" in width, 12" in depth with a three inch chamfer and scroll stop. Its format is suggestive of an early 17th century date.<7>

A cottage which has every appearance of a squatter's dwelling: box-framed, single-storied with a large stone stepped out-built stack and a thatched roof. Very little altered except for a contrivance of a half-storey for a bedroom and a kitchen at the rear. Photograph of exterior.<9>

<01> Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1952/ 1957, Provisional List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Wellington Rural Distirct), p 10 (List of Buildings). SSA21914.

<02> Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1952/ 1957, Provisional List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Wellington Rural Distirct), p10 Amendment (III to II, Address, Description) 12/05/1981 (List of Buildings). SSA21914.

<03> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1983-Apr-08, 19th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p 224 (List of Buildings). SSA662.

<04> Anon, 1982, 29, Charlton nr Admaston (Photograph). SSA13756.

<05> Anon, 1982-May/Sep, 29 Charlton, Telford (Photograph). SSA13757.