Name:The site of Outbuildings at Castle Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

02915Related to: Moat like feature around Castle Farm, excavated in 1980 (Monument)
15292Related to: The site of Farmhouse at Castle Farm, Lilleshall (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Research Notes - Farm Complex:
1. The complex is largely late eighteenth date and early nineteenth centur, yalthough there is a considerable early to mid twentieth century.
2. The existing farmhouse is not attached to the farm group physically and the main entrance, which appears to be early nineteenth century in date, faces away from the farmyard - a typically late concept of keeping the family separate from the farm work.
3. The barn, number 18 on the plan, is the most dominant building of the group and will be described at the end of this text. ->

-> Possible Uses of Other Buildings in the Group
Note: Each building is numbered on the plan and the description of each building will correlate with this number.
10. A cart shed , single storey, with housing for 6 calves originally. The late sawn roof consists of queen posts with extended collars.
12. A late loosebox with a curved corrugated asbestos roof and is circa 1930-1940.
13. Dutch hay barn with silos adjacent. ->