Name:Site of Georgian/Victorian Apley Castle
Protected Status:None recorded

03835Part of: Supposed site of first medieval Apley Castle, near Apley Home Farm (Monument)
00696Related to: Stable block including remaining elements of the original Apley Castle (Monument)

• ESA3228 - 1980 assessment of Apley Castle estate, including contour survey by BUFAU
  • ESA695 - 1989 building recording at Apley Castle by CHAU

Description

Square red brick Georgian mansion with large Victorian additions. The best façade to the north is dominated by a fine Ionic portico; 3 storeys; 7 sash windows; moulded stone cornice; parapet; slate roof. The large wing to the east, built c1860, has a complicated mansard roof and does not harmonise with the original 18th century block. The park to the south has been somewhat mutilated by unsightly buildings erected during the war <1>

Demolished in 1958 <2>

The house was being planned by the Charlton family by the late 18th century, on the back of profits from industrial developments on their estates. The old house was still occupied in the 18th century, but had evidently gone out of use by 1791. At this point, the Shrewsbury architect Joseph Bromfield, was contracted to build the new house and was allowed to reuse materials from the house and estate (except the south and west parts of the old house, which were to form stables and coach houses). The new house was built between 1792 and 1794, in brick, to the east of the older buildings in the fashionable late Georgian style. ->

-> In the late 1850s the house was considerably extended. The estate was sold off in 1954, and the main house demolished the following year <4>

Leach gives a photograph of the house, a sketch of its garden front and a description of its contents.<5>

See also Peele A.M. 'Charltons of Apley Castle' TSAS 53. pt2 p258-292