Name:Tyrley Castle Farmhouse, Newport Road, Market Drayton
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Sutton upon Tern, North Shropshire, Shropshire

03799Related to: Tyrley Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

When listed in 1987, mistakenly assigned PRN 19229.
Farmhouse, now house. Mid-to late C18. Red brick with plain tile roof. 2 storeys and attic. Plinth, plat band, dentil brick eaves cornice and returned dentil brick verges. Wall plate exposed to left. Brick ridge stacks off-centre to left and right and integral brick end stack to right. Fair of large C20 lead-sheathed hipped eaves dormers with 2-light windows. 4-window front; segmental-headed glazing bar sashes with exposed boxes. C20 first-floor oculus between first and second windows from right. Mid-Cl9 four panelled door (lower 2 beaded flush and upper 2 faceted raised and fielded) between first and second windows from right with moulded architrave and C20 gabled hood. Blocked doorway between first and second window from left. One storey red sandstone lean-to addition to left. Right-hand gable end with first-floor glazing bar sash
and 2 ground-floor glazing bar sashes. 2 gabled wings at rear. Interior not inspected. The house has a curious elevation which suggests that it might formerly have been 2 dwellings <1>
Farmhouse stands on site of castle (see PRN 3799). <2>
Tyrley Castle is an 18th century red-brick farmhouse which incorporates some red-sandstone blocks. The latter is probably re-used material. OS FI 1962. <3>