Name:Cross at Holy Trinty Church, Holdgate
Protected Status:None recorded

A cross incorporating a sundial, possibly of late C18 date.

Parish:Abdon, South Shropshire, Shropshire

11390Related to: Church of Holy Trinity, Holdgate (Building)

• ESA2612 - 1979 field observation by the Ordnance Survey

Description

There are the remains of an ancient cross in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church, Holdgate. (SA 11390) <1a>

A composite structure consisting of three steps measuring 1.9m square at the base and 0.4m in height, with a socket stone 0.6m square at the base, and 0.4m in height, in which an octagonal shaft 0.7m in height, and 0.3m in diameter, is inserted. The splayed foot of the shaft measures 0.5m by 0.2m, and the shaft carries a sundial. It is possibly a late C18 creation, as it is not on a painting of Holdgate Church dated 1789 <1b>