Name:Medieval Manors of Bucknell
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Bucknell

The Domesday holdings at Bucknell, which are difficult to disentangle.

Parish:Bucknell, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01160Parent of: Motte castle 30m south of The Old Farm, Bucknell (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

There may have been two holdings at Bucknell (Buchehalle) at the time of the Domesday Survey, though this is not certain. The main holding was held by Alwy before the Norman Conquest and by Ralph de Mortimer's tenant Helgot in 1086. The manor was of two hides, though it was waste in 1086; land for 6 ploughs and 1 league of woodland are listed. The smaller holding was held by Aelmer before the Norman Conquest and by the tenant of Roger of Montgomery (Earl of Shrewsbury), William Pandolf. It was of 0.25 hides, and was waste both before the Conquest and in 1086. By 1221 both holdings were united under Gilbert de Bucknell <1>

<01> Hannaford Hugh R, 2001, Lingen Bridge, Bucknell, Shropshire: a Desk Based Archaeological Assessment, p5-6 (Deskbased survey report). SSA20717.