Name:Rednal Wharf
Protected Status:None recorded

08463Parent of: Canal wharf and passenger terminus at Rednal (Monument)
00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

• ESA2654 - Undated field observation
  • ESA5527 - 2003 Landscape archaeology assessment of the Montgomery Canal (English section) by CPAT
  • ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA5050 - 1995-1996 archaeological recording of Phase 2 works along the Montgomery Canal by SCCAS

Canal basin and wharf at Rednal on the Montgomery canal. <1>

Described as near intact by the Montgomery Canal landscape archaeology assessment in 2003. <2>

The former canal basin and wharf were noted during a desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 1994, ahead of Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration. A photographic record of the surviving brick and masonry canal walls was recommended. <3>

The phase 2 restoration of the canal was monitored during 1995-1996. The clearing of scrub and the dredging of the northern part of the Rednal Basin revealed the sandstone walls lining the northwest and northeast sides of the basin. The remains of a timber jetty, consisting of 5 pairs of square timber uprights ran parallel to the southwestern edge of the basin. Between the jetty and the edge of the basin, the hull of a narrowboat of standard dimensions, about 21m long by 2m wide, could be seen sunk into the weeds and silt; both the remains of the jetty and the narrowboat were excluded from the dredged area. The northwest side of the branch leading from the main canal into the basin was also lined with a sandstone wall. ->

-> A photographic record was made of all these features, as well as of Richard's Bridge (PRN 30970) the brick and sandstone lining of the west bank of the main canal on either side of the branch leading to the basin. <4>

Remains of a railway jetty and a stranded boat were "still to be seen" in 1989. <5>

<01> Pratt D, Sketch plan (Sketch plan). SSA7573.

<02> Jones N W et 2 al, 2003, Montgomery Canal Conservation Management Strategy: landscape archaeology assessment, p100 (Historic landscape survey report). SSA21367.

<03> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Sites 21 and 24 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<04> Hannaford Hugh R, 1996, Salvage recording during Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration, pp.8-9 (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA21045.

<05> Deamer G, 1989, A gazetteer of selected remains along the Llanymynech Branch of the Ellesmere Canal, p.160 (Article in monograph). SSA30542.