Name:Former Site of Hodnet Hall
Protected Status:None recorded

07586Parent of: Hodnet Park (Monument)
08085Parent of: Post Medieval Formal Gardens in Hodnet Castle Bailey (Monument)
00267Related to: Hodnet Motte and Bailey Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The former Hodnet Hall was a large timber framed mansion, about 250m SW of the inner bailey of the castle. It was demolished in 1870. <1>

An image of this Hall held by Shropshire Archives indicates that it was a large timber farmed building of perhaps mid-late 16th century date (Drawing of Hodnet Old Hall, (6001/2792, p72), Shropshire Archives). Whether it represented the direct successor of the castle or replaced an earlier house on the same site is not known. <2>

<02> Wigley A, 2010, Management Plan for motte and bailey castle on Castle Hill, p.7 (Management report). SSA23791.