Name:The site of a former Toll House/ Toll Post, Nr Hallmill
Type of Record:Building

The site of a former 18th/19th century toll house/toll post, since demolished.

Parish:Wollaston, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Tollhouse site identified in county-wide survey of 1969, based on Greenwood's Map and OS 1". Demolished. <0><1>

Rose & Crown "Old T.P." [toll post] marked on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. <2>

Building on site photographed 12th October 2010 although it is unclear whether it retains any fabric associated with the tollhouse. <2>

<00> Shropshire County Council SMR, Site and Monuments Record (SMR) cards, SMR Card for PRN SA15410 (Card index). SSA20722.

<01> Wallace A P and James R E, 1969-Dec, Turnpike Toll Houses - A Checklist for a Photographic Survey (Article in serial). SSA21926.

<02> Ordnance Survey, c1899-1903, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (2nd edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA20952.

<03> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 11/10/2018 (SMR comment). SSA27226.