Name:Unofficial Shropshire Union Canal branch, Woodhouse estate
Protected Status:None recorded

• CANAL (19th century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

This site represents: a canal of 19th century date.

Parish:West Felton, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS

Description

Unofficial canal branch cut for the Woodhouse estate by Rev John Lloyd at the time of the Canal's construction, but possibly never completed. Depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition map as an old canal. <1>

A further stretch of the canal, continuing to the SW is marked on Baugh's map of 1838 and on the tithe map. <3><4>

The original course of the canal - as presented in the Parliamentary Bill of 1793 - was diverted near Rednall to the east of the planned route at the request
of J R Lloyd of Aston Hall, one of the original members of the Canal Co. committee; this line, which is shown on Baugh's map of 1808, ran closer to "Woodhouse", the home of William Owen, another of the canal committee members, and it may be that he had plans to create a wharfage on his land. However, no such scheme came about, and the canal then reverted to its originally intended alignment in about 1830 - a plan of 1832 shows the canal on its present alignment (SRO 1011/Bundle 333/2); the Tithe Apportionment maps of 1838 show both the earlier diversion (marked "Old Canal on the Estate") and the final alignment. <5>

<01> Jones N W et 2 al, 2003, Montgomery Canal Conservation Management Strategy: landscape archaeology assessment, p104 (Historic landscape survey report). SSA21367.

<02> Ordnance Survey, c1899-1903, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (2nd edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA20952.

<03> Baugh R, 1808, Map of Shropshire (Map). SSA2165.

<04> Shropshire Archives, 2003, Collection of Scanned copies of the Foxall Tithe Award Map Transcriptions (Map). SSA22368.

<05> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 20 (Field survey report). SSA21046.