Name:Moreton Corbet Deserted Medieval Village
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Moreton Corbet and Lee Brockhurst, North Shropshire, Shropshire

01133Part of: Moreton Corbet Castle (Monument)
01133Related to: Moreton Corbet Castle (Monument)

• ESA2711 - 1982 field observation by Shropshire County Council

Description

Earthworks of the Medieval defences and village of Moreton Corbet can be seen around the castle (PRN 01133). In 1503 there were still 13 messuages in Moreton town but the village appears to have been deserted at about the same time as the rebuilding of the castle, when a park was created and the road diverted. <1a>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Low score as one of 58 DMVs. <5>

No trace of any defensive earthworks can now be seen around Moreton Corbet Castle, apart from traces of a probable moat on the north, west and east sides. No village earthworks could be identified and miscellaneous features visible on air photograph (<1b>), such as the long narrow ditch running from north to south to the east of the castle, and a connecting ditch between it and the long pond which formerly existed at SJ 56312317, have now been filled in even so they were possibly landscaping connected with the 16th century rebuilding. <6>

NMR SJ 5623/21 NMR 24382/15 03-AUG-2006: Aerial photographs taken in August 2006 show the cropmark traces of a large incomplete rectilinear enclosure (western and northern sides visible) with hints on internal structures centred at approximately SJ 5618 2329. A linear feature extends north-east from the church, running parallel to the enclosure boundary and extending into the adjacent field to the north-east where it meets other similar boundaries. These former field boundaries are not visible on the 1st edition OS maps. The cropmark traces of the former ponds mentioned by the previous authorities could also be seen on the aerial photographs. <7>