Name:Canal wharf and passenger terminus at Rednal
Protected Status:None recorded

This site represents: a canal wharf of 19th century date.

Parish:West Felton, Oswestry, Shropshire

02703Part of: Rednal Wharf (Monument)
17591Related to: Canal Warehouse, Rednal (Building)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA6395 - 1993 field observation of damage to the Montgomery Canal's heritage by G. Deamer

Description

In 1852 the Shropshire Union of Railways & Canals, which operated the Montgomery Canal, was advertising passenger connections to the Shrewsbury & Chester Railway by boat from Newtown to Rednal. The canal boats were specially adapted, had right of way along the canal, and by being pulled by several changes of horses claimed to reach up to 10 miles per hour (though the trip still took around 5 hours). The service did not take off and stopped the following year. The passenger terminus at Rednal, which is just under 300 metres west of Rednal railway station, can still be seen. <1>

Noted during a desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 1994, ahead of Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration. The southeast bank of the canal immediately to the northeast of the timberframed warehouse or passenger terminal (PRN 17591) was seen to be revetted in stone, indicating the presence of a wharf here. <2>

Described as earlier than the warehouse [PRN 17591] i.e. pre-1850. <3>

<01> Morriss Richard K, 1991, Railways of Shropshire, p20 (Monograph). SSA20232.

<02> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 18 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<03> Deamer G, 1993, The conservation of the built environment on the Montgomery Canal: a memorandum addressed to the Montgomery Waterway Restoration Trust [draft], Appendix C (Deskbased survey report). SSA23414.