Name:Pre-Conquest settlement of Chirbury
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Chirbury

This site represents: a settlement of late Saxon date.

Parish:Chirbury with Brompton, South Shropshire, Shropshire

08251Parent of: Burh at Chirbury (Monument)

• ESA5524 - 1999-2000 Historic landscape characterisation of Bro Trefaldwyn (Ref: CPAT 761)

Description

Chirbury (Cyricbyrig) is recorded in the Anglo Saxon Chronicle for 915. The reference is to the construction of Aethelflaeda's burh [PRN 08251], but the name of the settlement means 'the fort with a church' and indicates that Chirbury was already a religious centre. ->

-> In the Domesday Survey, the settlement is recorded as Cireberie and was the principal manor of the hundred of Witentreu. At the time of the Conquest it had been waste, presumably having suffered from the campaigns of Gruffudd ap Llywelyn in the 1040s, but it had recovered by 1086 <1>

<01> Britnell William J et 2 al, 2000, Bro Trefaldwyn historic landscape: historic landscape characterisation, p75-76 (Historic landscape survey report). SSA21363.