Name:Tong Castle (18th century)
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Tong, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

07551Parent of: Tong Castle Park (18th century) (Monument)
01359Part of: Tong Castle (medieval to mid 18th century) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

George Durant the elder (d. 1780) demolished most of Sir Harry Vernon's circa 1500 castle in 1764 and replaced it with 'Capability' Brown's Gothick Castle in 1765, which was, in turn, demolished in 1954. <1>

An old postcard shows the appearance of the 18th/ 19th century Tong Castle. <2>

The earliest large scale manifestation of the Gothick revival in Shropshire c.1765 for George Durant. Tong was a modern symmetrically designed mansion dressed up in Gothic ornament, and in other ornament as well. Its crenellations, loopholed towers, ogee-headed openings, and windows with hood-moulds were accompanied by an overriding baroque dome, by Jacobean cupolas, by wholly contemporary bay windows, and by battlemented pediments along the main front. Ground-floor plan and east front print reproduced.<3>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1984-Aug-29, 7th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (List of Buildings). SSA11393.

<02> Wolverhampton Local History Society, Wolverhampton's Listed Buildings: Tong Castle Gates (Manuscript). SSA22071.

<03> Mercer Eric, 2003, English Architecture to 1900: The Shropshire Experience, pp.199, 200 (Monograph). SSA23161.