Name:D-shaped tower on town wall (west of Chapel Street)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Oswestry

This site represents: a tower of medieval date.

Parish:Oswestry, Oswestry, Shropshire

08622Part of: Excavated section of town wall, west of Chapel Street (Monument)
00493Part of: Oswestry town defences (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5933 - 2005 Evaluation of land off Chapel Street, Oswestry by Castlering Archaeology (Ref: 199)

Description

The partial extent of a possibly D-shaped tower structure was revealed, bonded to and apparently contemporary with the walling. This structure was constructed predominantly from sandstone blocks with occasional limestone, and bonded with a very soft orange sand with occasional patches of later repair in a cement-based mortar. The structure appeared to represent part of the 13th century town wall defences, and to have been partially robbed out in later periods. However, the descriptions of the robbing events given in this report imply that it remained standing longer than the associated wall [PRN 08622], which was replaced by a garden wall in the early 19th century. Both this and the tower appear to have been levelled in the early 20th century. The report calls for further investigation in order to confirm the relationship with the town wall, and to confirm the extent and function of the tower structure, the existence of which conflicts with the documentary evidence which nowhere suggests that Oswestry's walls had any towers <1>

The tower structure may be showing on the 1888 plan reproduced as Fig 8 in [<1>]. <2>

<01> Frost Pat, 2005, Land off Chapel Street, Oswestry, Shropshire: archaeological evaluation, March 2005 (Deskbased survey report). SSA22225.