Name:Redwith canal bridge (No83) Montgomery Canal.
Type of Record:Building

• CANAL BRIDGE (Late 18th century to Late 19th century - 1760 AD to 1899 AD)

Site of former canal bridge, now culvert.

Parish:Oswestry Rural, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA4759 - 2001 watching brief on canal restoration works at Croft's Mill Bridge and Redwith Bridge by SCCAS
  • ESA5031 - 1995 assessment of the Montgomery Canal between Croft's Mill and Crickheath Wharf in advance of Phase 3 restoration by SCC HET

Site of former canal bridge, now culvert. Remains of the bridge may survive. <1>

A watching brief on the construction of a new bridge recorded part of the old canal bridge. The surviving remains consisted of the two brick side-walls of the bridge over the canal. A third brick wall to the east must have separated the towpath from the canal. The space between the canal bridge walls was filled with brick and sandstone rubble, which was sealed beneath the modern road. <2>

Photographs of the new bridge taken 4th December 2018. <3>

<01> Reid Malcolm L, 1995, Archaeological Assessment of the Montgomery Canal Restoration: Phase 3 - Crofts Mill Bridge to Crickheath Wharf, F7 (Deskbased survey report). SSA3353.

<02> Hannaford Hugh R, 2001, A Watching Brief on the Montgomeryshire Canal at Maesbury Marsh, Shropshire (Watching brief report). SSA20762.

<03> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 19/12/2018 (SMR comment). SSA27226.