Name:Moat Bank, Wallop
Protected Status:None recorded

Medieval moated site, now destroyed.

Parish:Westbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

02982Related to: Site of Lower Wallop moated site (Monument)

• ESA3099 - 1981 field observation by Shropshire County Council

Description

Castle Ditch recorded c 1350; in 1381 a moated capital messuage at Wallop. Field name Moat Bank at grid ref cited <1>

The mound like feature at this grid ref appears to be a natural hillock. The moated capital messuage recorded in 1381 was probably at Wallop Hall, SJ31530766, see PRN 2982. M Watson FI 1981 <2>

Moat Field to the South-West of Lower wallop Farm may be the site of Wallop Castle, a `moated capital messuage with a dovecote' documented in 1381. A castle ditch is referred to in 1350. <3>