Name:Sibdon Pool
Protected Status:None recorded

Probable 18th century pool associated with Sibdon Castle park.

Parish:Sibdon Carwood, South Shropshire, Shropshire

07750Part of: Sibdon Castle Park and Garden (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Pool associated with Sibdon Castle park. While there are no indications of a park there now, it seems probable that in the mid 18th century its new owner, Edward Fleming, carried out some landscaping north-east of the Castle in the form of an avenue of trees running from the west side of Sibdon pool. The pool itself was apparently created or enlarged at that time (Country Life 141 (1967) 1449-50; O.S. 6, LXX.NE (1890)) <1>

'Sibdon Pool' marked on 1st ed. 1:10,500 OS map and 2nd ed. 1:2,500 OS map, with raised earthwork bank along the eastern boundary. A boat house is marked on the southern bounday within the small cove, also surrounded by a smaller earthwork bank. <2><3>