Name:The Stew, Frankwell (medieval fishponds)
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1540 AD)

Location of fishponds (stews) of medieval date.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

01470Part of: St George's Hospital, Frankwell (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA2012 - 1993 evaluation of proposed flood alleviation scheme at Frankwell and Greyfriars, Shrewsbury by Giffords & Partners Ltd
  • ESA4789 - 2000 Desk Based Assessment of Frankwell Quay, Shrewsbury by Nigel Baker

A 1601-2 grant mentions a place called the Stew <1a>
Field adjacent to St George's Hospital (SA 1470) called Le Stewcroft indicating the site of fishponds <1b>

In 1994 Giffords carried out an evaluation of the Frankwell area in connection with the proposed Shrewsbury Flood Alleviation Scheme. They noted that a building named The Stew was marked on Hitchcock's map of 1832 and it is also marked at SJ4898 1285 on the 1884 1:500 scale OS map of this area. Their Trench 1, excavated just south of the building known as The Stew contained modern deposits apart from a silt which may be either a river bed deposit or the silt of a former pond <2>

DBA at Frankwell Quay in conjunction with a planning proposal for the site. The area lies just outside the build up area of the suburb of Frankwell and adjacent to the site of the medieval St George’s hospital. Virtually the entire site remained open land until shortly after 1900 with the exception of the building known as ‘The Stew’ [The Holland Broadbridge building PRN 20695] to the south west which is thought may contain an 18th century core. A building has stood on this site for at least two centuries with the name ‘The Stew’ associated with it. The name is thought to have been attached to the site either because they took the name of the location already called The Stew from the previous medieval fishponds or stews on the site. <4>