Name:Tramway, NW of St Martin's
Protected Status:None recorded

06529Related to: Ifton Colliery Mineral Railway (Monument)
06539Related to: Iftonrhyn Colliery - part of (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Fields. No tramway shown <1>

Old Tramway. Course partly indicated by embankment, the southerly extent of which is recorded at SJ 3105 3592, leading to the Shropshire Union Canal (PRN 03414). The former tramway continued in a northerly and easterly direction, ending at SJ 3235 3741, heading for Iftonrhyn Colliery (PRN 06539). A further embankment c.100m long lay near to the terminus of the main line of the tramway, at right angles to it. This short section ended at SJ 3231 3725. The map depiction indicates that the tramway was disused at the time of resurvey <2>

Much of the course of the former tramway reused to carry Mineral Railway 6529. The southern part of the tramway embankment depicted as an earthwork <3><4>