Name:Coal Workings, Co ed- y -Go
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Oswestry Rural, Oswestry, Shropshire

07319Related to: Gronwen Colliery (Morda) Tramway (Monument)

• ESA5079 - 1996-1997 excavation and WB on route of Llanforda to Pant pumping main by SCCAS

Coal Pit <1>

Old Shafts and other earthworks many of which would appear to related to extraction, probably of coal. This group is currently defined by those features at SJ 272 274, SJ 282 277 and SJ 279 283 <2><3><4>

No workings depicted except for an earthwork at SJ 2820 2770 <5>

In 1995 an evaluation was undertaken following proposals to lay a new 350mm pumping main between Llanforda Treatment Works, Oswestry and the Pant Service Reservoir. On the slope, about 40m to the west of the study area, are a number of small hollows which may represent former mine workings (SJ 28043 28264). A spoil tip is visible on the northern edge of the field adjacent to Penyllan Lane. A slight gulley running southeast from this spoil mound to the lane along the southeast edge of the field probably marks another former field boundary. The evaluation report identified the possibility of further mine workings in the area and recommended a watching brief during the installation of the pipeline. <6>

In 1996-7 Severn Trent Engineering installed a new 350mm pumping main between Llanforda Treatment Works, Oswestry and the Pant Service Reservoir. No features associated with these mine workings were noted during the topsoil striping. <7>

SJ 2790 2831. A small mound 22m x 15m, possibly a spoil heap associated with Medieval or Post Medieval coal mining, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and has been mapped by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project. <8><8a>